Development of Seafloor Positioning System for Crustal Dynamics Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masataka  DPRI,Kyoto Univ., Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (80027292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hideyuki  Kaiyo electron co LTD.Cheif researcher, 海洋電子株式会社, 主任研究者
TSUDA Toshitaka  Kyoto Univ.Prof., 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (30115886)
KATAO Hiroshi  DPRI.Kyoto Uni.Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (80221878)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCrustal deformation / seafloor positioning / GPS / accuracy / 水温 / 塩分濃度 / 白浜海象観測所 / 海底観測 / 海底海底地球物理測定 / 海底 / 地殻変動 / M系列 / 水中音速 / トランスポンダー / 船位 / 海水温度 / 南海地震 / GPS測量
Research Abstract
Using the multiple acoustic ranging technique, which is described in Chapter 4, we can expect to reduce these uncertainties of the sound-speed structures. This technique is based on the code division multiple access technology and makes it possible to carry out acoustic ranging measurements to several seafloor references simultaneously.
According to the results of this study, we can expect to be able to locate the seafloor references with accuracy on 10 to 20 cm in the horizontal components within the area of about 100 km away from an on-land GPS reference site. Hence, the co-seismic crustal defamation with the large subduction-type earthquakes are expected to detect using the current seafloor positioning system. And more accurate seafloor positioning will be possible by improving the observation system.