Development of a transportable S-band boundary layr radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Shoichiro  Kyoto University, RASC,Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (30026249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akira  Fukushima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70114006)
ISOMURA Akihiko  Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD., Head of a section, ハイブリッド製品事業部, 技術部長
HASHIGUCHI Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, RASC,Research Associate, 超高層電波研究センター, 助手 (90293943)
YAMANAKA Manabu  Kyoto University, RASC,Associate Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 助教授 (30183982)
YAMAMOTO Mamoru  Kyoto University, RASC,Associate Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 助教授 (20210560)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBoundary layr radar / S-band / Pulse compression / Phased array antenna / Transportable / 移動観測
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed a transportable S-band boundary layr radar (BLR) system which is small, light, and portable. S-band BLR consists of an antenna unit, a transmitter/receiver unit, a data acquisition unit, and a data processing unit.
・The antenna unit is a phased array antenna with a diameter of 1 m and a gain of 26 dBi.
・The transmitter/receiver unit has the performance of a transmitted frequency of 3.05 GHz, a peak power of 500 W,a band width of 10 MHz, and a duty ratio of less than 20%.
・The data acquisition unit mainly consists of A/D converters and DSP (Digital Signal Processor) tips. It converts received signal into digital data, and performs decoding of pulse compression and coherent integrations. In order to perform these calculation in real-time, the data acquisition unit uses eight DSP tips in parallel.
・The data processing unit consists of a workstation, controls the radar, and performs a data processing in real-time. By using the workstation, unmanned operation is available, and 'Quick Look'of observation data is also available in parallel with observations. Start and stop of observations can operate by using GUI (Graphical User Interface).
We conducted simultaneous observations with the MU radar at the Shigaraki MU observatory. From comparison with the observation results by the MU radar, we confirmed S-band BLR can observe winds.