| Project/Area Number |
07554020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Akihiko Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Science, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30261275)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Yuhji Tanaka, Co., Inc., Engin.Dept., Engineer, 技術部(研究職), 課長
ABE Tsutomu Tanaka, Co., Inc., Engin.Dept., Engineer, 技術部(研究職), 次長
KOUCHI Akira Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Low Temperature Study, Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60161866)
ARAKAWA Masahiko Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Low Temperature Study, Res.Assoc., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (10222738)
YAMAMOTO Tetsuo Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10126196)
桜井 裕二 株式会社タナカ, 技術部, 課長
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | interstellar solid particles / chemical evolution / dark nebula / solar system / carbonaceous meteorites / ultra-high-vacuum / organic materials / mass spectrometry / 蒸発 / 始原惑星物質 / 四重極質量分析計 / 隕石有機物質 / 紫外線 / 同位体分別 |
| Research Abstract |
Primordial solid particles in the dark nebula consist of minuscule silicate minerals mantled by organic materials, and in turn by cosmochemical ice. When they are exposed to UV,cosmic rays, or some high energy sources such as collision and radiation, their physical and chemical properties are altered accordingly through thermal metamorphism, evaporation, and chemical and isotopic fractionations. The new molecules generated in those events become constituents of the next generation in interstellar space. In our own solar nebula, in ancient times, interstellar dust were altered and recycled in much the same way, collided each other, and coaggulated to primary bodies of miniature planets. Carbonaceous meteorites are debris of such celestial bodies. We have developed a new laboratory system that is capable of monitoring time-dependent evolution of molecules generated from primordial interstellar particles as they are exposed to controlled fluxes of various energy sources. With this new devi
… More
ce, we are able to investigate the physical environment of the primordial solar nebula, and hopefully decipher the origin of the solar system materials. The new device, "the cosmochemical evolution simulator" is equipped with three turbomolecular pumps, a main vacuum Chamber, and a diffentia11y-evacuated sub-chamber. The high vacuum system produces 10^<-10> Torr with no load, and better than 10^<-7> Torr during high-temperature heatings. The main vacuum chamber is equipped with a high-T tungsten heater, UV lamp, or IR lamp to provide high/low temperatures or high/low energies, with which primordial materials such as carbonaceous fine particles are heated, altered, and evaporated. The sub-chamber is used for mass spectrometric analyzes and photometry either with a quadrupole mass spectrometer or IR spectrophotometry attached to it. A criostat chamber in place of the sub-chamber attached to the main chamber provides a cold substrate for extreme low temperatures. Indigenous molecules generated from the primordial solid particles are condensed to reproduce interstellar ice and organic compounds. From these results, our primary goal, viz.development of chemical evolution simulator in interstellar space, is now complete. Less