High Sensitivity Measurements on Diamagnetic Anisotropies and Its Application to Geological Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UYEDA Chaki  Osaka University, Dept.Earth and Space Science, Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50176591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Tetsuya  Low Temperature Center, Research Associate, 低温センター, 助手 (90260629)
DATE Muneyuki  Jpn.Atomic Energy Res.Institute, Derector Advanced Sci.Res.Center, 先端基礎科学研究センター, センター長 (80028076)
YAMANAKA Takamitu  Osaka University, Dept.Earth and Space Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30011729)
TSUCHIYAMA Akira  Osaka University, Dept.Earth and Space Science, Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90180017)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDiamagnetic Anisotropy / Magnetic Rotation / Inorganic Oxides / Harmonic Oscillation / 反磁性 / 磁気異方性 / シリケート / 磁場整列 / 異方性磁化率 / 磁場整列現象 / 異方性帯磁率
Research Abstract
A new type of field-induced oscillation is reported for synthetic and natural inorganic crystals. This oscillation occurred when the restoring force of the suspending string was negligible compared to the diamagnetic anisotropy energy in the high field region. The period of oscillation, tau, was proportional to the reciprocal of the field intensity, H,as, tau = 2pi I/ (2NDELTA chi) (1/H). The value of diamagnetic anisotropy, DELTA chi, was estimated, with the sensitivity being improved to 5 x10^<-12> emu. A new mechanism was proposed for the diamagnetic anisotropy, in which the origin of DELTA chi is assigned to the anisotropy of the bonding electrons. The new method of DELTA chi measurement is effective to compile unknowmn DELTA chi data of various diamagnetic oxides with small DELTA chi values, in the course of evalating the anisotropy model quantitavely.
At present, the number of DELTA chi data are still limited for inorganic oxide, due to difficulty in measuring the small amountof diamagnetic anisotropy, and also due to the difficulty in obtaining a high quality sample. The compiling of DELTA chi data is essential in carrying out quantitative eva-aluation of the "chemical bond model" on diamgnetic anisotropy mentioned above.
It is noted that the sensitivity of DELTA chi measuring is improved considerably by applying a strong static field with the order of 30T,which decreases the limit of DELTA chi sensitivity down to the order of 10^<-14> emu. A system for realizing this high sensitivity is now under construction.