Project/Area Number |
07554030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Masakazu (1996) Ehime University, Department of Applied Chemistry Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (70263960)
尾崎 庄一郎 (1995) 愛媛大学, 工学部, 教授 (80145060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAHARA Yoshinori Daiwakasei Kogyo Co., Inc.Research Manager, 研究員
古賀 理和 愛媛大学, 工学部, 助手 (70263960)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | intracellular signal transduction / inositol phospholipid / enzyme reaction / PI(3,4,5)P_3 / PI(4,5)P_2 / inositol / protecting group / phosphoric acid / ミオイノシトール / ミオイノシトール三リン酸 / 酵素 / リン酸化 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, inositol phospholipids in the plasma membrane have received much attention due to their biological interests in signal transduction systems. These lipids and their metabolic products are required to be provided chemically to investigate a variety of biological processes including metabolism of inositol phosphates. For the purposes, some efficient synthetic methodologies have been developed and used to synthesize inositol phosphate derivatives. The results obtained in this project are described individually as follows. 1.Optically active inositol derivatives such as D- and L-1,2-cyclohexylidene-myo-inositol could be efficiently prepared by enzymatic reactions. They were used for the synthesis of several inositol polyphosphates. 2.Several covalently liked hybrid molecules between vitamin C and inositol derivatives were prepared in large scale and estimated to be effective for stabilization of the vitamin. 3.Some phosphatidylinositol 3,4,5-trisphosphates (PIP_3) with saturated fatty acid chains were synthesized and proved to activate PKC. 4.Phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate (PIP_2) with saturated fatty acid chains were prepared, using the new protecting group, PAC and selective phosphorylation method based on the phosphite chemistry. 5.A regiospecific synthesis of phosphatidylinositol-2,6-dimannoside (PIM_2) has been accomplished by using glycosylation of mannopyranosyl phosphite. 6.A new protecting groups for alcohol and phosphate were developed and by using them, unsaturated-type phosphatidylinositol phosphates could be synthesized.