Feasibility study for Magnetic Bottle TOF Spectrometar and its application for surface Science Experiments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKABASHI Seiichrou  Saitama-U,Faculty of Sci., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70180346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUBOI Toshio  Inter Science Co.Ltd., 代表取締役
ASAKA Shuji  Institute for Molecular Science Research Associat, 装置開発室, 助手 (00167876)
魚崎 浩平  北海道大学, 理学部, 教授 (20133697)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTime of Flight / Magnetic Bottle / Electrochemical Surface / レーザー光分子分光
Research Abstract
In the study of atomic and molecular physics and/or surface science, an effective experimental method for obtaining the kinetic energy of charged particles are frequently required. The common spectrometer is usually unable to obtain the spectra with high resolution and high sensitivity at the same time. Usually, the high sensitive spectrometer lacks the energy resolution, vice versa. However, by using the special magnetic field named magnetic bottle, the fine energy spectra of charged particles are expected with high resolution and high sensitivity at the same time. The traveling direction of electron emitted at the specific spatial points in the magnetic bottle field are parallelized within very short time, ca the time for passing through 1-2mm. With the combination of magnetic bottle and Helmholtz coil, the direction of the electron are paralleled and their velocity are determined by time of flight method in the Helmholtz drift tube. In this project, (1) the combination of rare earth magnet and Helmholtz coil enables to form the bottle type magnetic field distribution in the vacuum. (2) The electron collection efficiency are over 90% when the electrons whose energy are from 0.1 to 10eV.The electrons are collected at the detector which locates 1.2m from the electron evolution point. (3) The preliminary photoelectron spectum is obtained by the pulsed photo-emission from W needle pumped by the second harmonics of nano-second pulsed YAG laser.