Establishment of New Material Estimation Based on Computer Analysis of Photo-multi-function Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
USHIKI Hideharu  Tokyo Univ.of Agricultere & Technology, Graduate School of Bio-Applications and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (40160238)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmacroscopic / microscopic / spectroscopy / Molecular Spy / Light Scattering / Time-resolved spectroscopy / gels / liquid Crystals / PLASMA / 光物理化学過程 / 光化学反応過程 / 顕微画像処理 / FFT / 非線形最小自乗法 / 光光減衰曲線 / 多変量解析
Research Abstract
At first, we show the purpose of this research project as follows : 'we would like to measure the macro-and microscopic properties of materials at same time, and perform the establishment of new material estimation based on computer analysis.'. Therefore we planed that the discussions about macro- and microscopic properties of materials were surported by Light scattering and molecular spy methods, respectively.
In 1995, we finished to make the new analysis systems of many general spectra and time-resolved spectra at real time based on personal computer system, and we could finish to make the new analysis aparatus of obttained many dynamic light scattering decay curves and the video graphics obained by two dimensional light scattering method in 1996.
We could measure and analyze various transition behaviors of materials (liquid-liquid phase separation processes, polymer dynamics in solution, temperature-induced volume phase transition of gels, stractural phase transition behaviors of liquid crystals, liquid/polymer mixtures, micellar solution behaviors, etc.the use of above-mentioned aparatus.