Liquid Membrane Transport of Mercury Ion with Troponoid Dithiocrown Ethers and Their Theoretical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Shun-ichi  Sasebo National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00249880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Yutaka  Sasebo National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40212170)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstroponoid / thiocrown ether / mercury ion / molecular orbital calculation / molecular mechanics calculation / ionophore / トロボノイド
Research Abstract
Crown ethers have playd an important role in host-guest chemistry since the discovery of the formation of their complexes with various metal ions. At the same time, considerable attention has been devoted to the development of new ionophores to achieve selective complexation with metal ions. On the other hand, tropolones enols of a cyclic alpha-diketone also form complexes with metal ions. Based on these observations, I was interested in the host-guest chemistry of the crown ethers with a troponoid unit, which have two complexing sites. Then, I have synthesized Hg^<2+> -capturing dithiocrown ethers of troponoids.
So far, the complex structures of the dithiocrown ethers with HgCl_2 were determined by X-ray crystallography, and were estimated by molecular mechanics calculations and semi-empirical molecular orbital calculations (ANCHOR II).
In this study, semi-empirical molecular orbital calculations (CAChe) of the troponoid dithiocrown ether-mercury complex have been carried out, and ab initio molecilar orbital calculations have been performed on hypothetical molecule "troponoid crown ether" -lithium complex.
Carbonyl group of tropone plays an important role in the complexation with metal ion.