Detection and Analysis of Chemical Species at the Solution Surface by Photoelectron Emission Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Iwao  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50028239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATARAI Hitoshi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30091771)
文殊四郎 秀昭  大阪大学, 理学部, 助手 (80191071)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsphotoelectron emission spectroscopy / surface analysis / surface activity / solvation structure / vacuum ultraviolet spectroscopy / air / liquid interface / 液 界面
Research Abstract
1. There exist almost no ways to analyze the solvation structures of molecules and ions at the air/solution interface. The present project aims to detect and analyze the surface species by photoelectron emission spectroscopy. It utilizes monochromatic 6-10eV photons to irradiate the surface and detects photoelectrons emitted from the solution surface. The threshold photon energy to produce the photoelectrons corresponds to the ionization potential of the surface species. From the ionization potential one is able to discuss the solvation structure and from the photoelectron current the surface concentration.
2. Some tetraalkylammonium ions were used to segregate halide anions to the surface. The present technique successfully detected the surface accumulation of halide anions.
3. The halide anions segregated to the surface by large tetraalkylammonuim cations have smaller ionization potentials compared to that of anions with surface inactive counter cations. Tetrabutylammonium iodide solution showed stepwise decrease of ionization potential with the increase of bulk concentration. This must be indicating the stepwise dehydration of iodide anion at the solution surface.