DIRECT COUPLING OF CAPILLARY ELECTROPHORESIS AND MASS SPECTROMETRY FOR HIGH SENSITIVITY DETECTION OF LOW MOLECULAR MASS COMPOUNDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionHIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TERABE Shigeru  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50115888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Yasuaki  HITACHI LTD., CENTRAL RESEARCH LABORATORY,RESEARCH SCIENTIST, 中央研究所, 研究員
OTSUKA Koji  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY FACULTY OF SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (70183762)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCAPILLARY ELECTROPHORESIS / MASS SPECTROMETRY / CE-MS ON-LINE COUPLING / ELECTROSPRAY IONIZATION / NEUROTENSIN ANALOGUES / NONIONIC SURFACTANTS / ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE CHEMICAL IONIZATION / MICELLAR ELECTROKINETIC CHROMATOGRAPHY / カフェイン / 胆汁酸塩
Research Abstract
A Hitachi M-1000 quadrupole mass spectrometer equipped with atmospheric pressure chemical ionization (APCI) interface and electrospray ionization (ESI) interface was employed to develop a direct coupling method of capillary electrophoresis (CE) and mass spectrometry (MS). The APCI interface consisted of an electrospray nebulizer nozzle, a vaporizer and a chemical ionization chamber having a corona discharge electrode.
1. The ESI interface was employed for the detection of closely related peptides, which were separated by CE using a nonionicsurfactant in an ammonium formate buffer (pH 3.0). The partialfilling technique where a part of the capillary was filled with amicellar solution was employed to prevent the surfactant from entering the interface. A mixture of water/methanol/formic acid (50 : 50 : 1) was employed as a sheath liquid of the ESI interface. Three neurotensin analogues different in one amino acid residue were successfully separated and detected by CE-ESI-MS and MS spectra of the peptides were successfully recorded.
2. The optimum operating conditions of APCI-MS were explored using caffeine as a test sample. Effects of the flow rate of the sheath liquid (methanol), drift voltage, and vaporizer temperature on sensitivity were examined for the molecular ion of caffeine. The drift voltage affected significantly on sensitivity. Other factors were not very important. Addition of ionic surfactants to the caffeine solution did not deteriorate sensitivity.