Development of Infrared Echelle Grating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAIHARA Toshinori  Kyoto-Univ., Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90025445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMURO Humihide  Kyoto-Univ., Department of Physics, Instructur, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80281088)
喜多 敏昭  (株)日立製作所, 計測器事業部, 主任技師
鶴 剛  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10243007)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsgrating / infrared / echelle / spectrograph / spectroscopy / グレーティング / 分光器
Research Abstract
The purpose of this developmental work is to fabricate a metal grating by a high precision mechining procedure. The specifications of the test grating have been set so that the grating could be used in the near-infrared in very high orders, as high as 30-th or more, having extremely coarse grooves. We have actually fabricated a 50*50 mm square grating by cutting a block of aluminum alloy.
We have made extensive optical and spectroscopic tests by a spectrophotometer and have compared with theoretical grating efficiency predicted by a grating simulator software, by which we have proved to possess high performance in any practical applications. The test grating developed in the present research has been incorporated into a special grating spectrometer for astronomical use, showing a satisfactory spectroscopic efficiency as well as a low scattering characteristics. In this way, the fabrication procedure of metal grating is supposed to be established at least in a reasonable size range.