Observation of solid surfaces by an optical second harmonic microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Goro  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 材料科学研究科, 助教授 (30183958)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssecond harmonic generation / optical second harmonic microscope / hanlinear optics / surface physics / 光第二高調波発生顕微鏡 / 表面物性 / 非面物性
Research Abstract
Optical second harmonic generation (SHG) has a useful feature as a surface probe : high sensitivity to the symmetry at surfaces. We have developed a SH microscope as a new surface probe with excellent spatial resolution and have carried out various studies on surface physics using the SH microscope.
(1) The developed SHG microscope system has high sensitivity and high signal to nose (S/N) ratio enough to detect the weak surface SH light. The spatial resolution of the developed SH microscope is about 1mum.
(2) We have observed SH intensity images of cleaved GaAs(110) surfaces in order to demonstrate that the SHG microscope is powerful in observing small structures (steps and holes) with the size of a few micrometers on surfaces. Especially we have discovered an interesting phenomenon : The SH intensity from slab structures was enormously enhanced due to the interference of multi-reflected incident light.
(3) We have obtained SH intensity images of metal grating surface with the SH microscope, for the first tome. The SH images had a feature of a stripe pattern, and the SH intensity at the bottom of the grooves was much higher than that on the tops of the grooves. The result indicates that the electric field at the bottom of the groove is enhanced and intensifies the SH response.