STUDY ON UTILIZATION OF SYNCHROTRON RADIATION IN INFRARED REGION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NANBA Takao  FACULTY OF SCIENCE,KOBE UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (30091721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Hidekazu  FACULTY OF SCIENCE,KOBE UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT, 理学部, 助手 (00273756)
桜井 誠  神戸大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90170646)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsINFRARED SYNCHROTRON / PULSED LIGHT SOURCE / INFRARED TIME-RESOLVED SPECTROSCOPY / 赤外時間分解分光 / UVSOR
Research Abstract
Synchrotron radiation has been recognized to be a very powerful light source in the X-ray and soft X-ray regions. However, the utilization has not been enough reallized in the infrared region. The purpose of the present research is to make clear the advantage of synchrotron radiation in the infrared region overconventioanal light sources by demonstrating experiments which have been difficult to carry out by con-ventioanal light sources can be easily done by synchrotron radiation. We performed high pressure experi-ment above 10 GPa using a diamond anvil cell in the far-infrared region and could find drastic changes in the phonon spectra of various materials due to the structural phase transition under pressure. In order to prove that synchrotron radiation is a useful pulsed light source in the infrared region, we did the observa-tion of the pulsed infrared light beam from UVSOR,the fascilities of the electron storage ring of Institute for Molecular Science at Okazaki, by using infrared detector MCT with a fast response and confirmed UVSOR to be very excellent light source for a time-resolved spectroscopy in nanosecond time domain.