Development of a highly sensitive and compact Raman-spectrometer
Project/Area Number |
07554054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Akio Hokkaido Univ., Res.Inst.for Elect.Scie., Res.Associ., 電子科学研究所, 助手 (30182570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高井 麗敬 リツー応用光学株式会社, 取締役社長
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Raman spectroscopy / Raman spectrometer / double-grating spectrometer / M-type mount / Raman-notch-filter / non-conforcal mirror / CDD camera / triple-stage spectrometer / ラマン散乱分光 / 2マグノン散乱 / ツェルニ-ターナー型分光器 / 回析格子 / 軸外し方物面鏡 / CCD光検出器 / 回折格子 |
Research Abstract |
Raman scattering spectroscopy is a powerful tool for studying the phonoic properties of semiconducting and dielectric compounds, two-magnon scattering in magnetic compounds and electronic properties of recently developed high-Tcsuperconductors. Although commercially available Raman-spectrometers allow us to do highly accurate and well-reproducible measurement, their sensitivity is limited, because the spectrometer is composed of more than ten mirrors and three gratings which reduce markedly the intensity of the Raman signals. In this project, a highly sensitive and compact Raman-spectrometer has been developed. Characters of the present spectrometer are summarized as follow ; (i) Raman-notch-filters are employed to reject the incident laser light, (ii) the number of the mirrors used is greatly reduced to gain highly transmittance, (iii) the spectrometer is designed to be a compact one with a small F-number, (iv) the optical mount of double-grating type is employed to obtain a good spectral resolution and for a versatile use, (v) non-confocal mirror is used to reduce the distortion of the image. In this study we have also developed a computer software to remove spike-like noises originated from cosmic-ray events which is serious problem for a CCD camera system. As a result, sensitivity of the present spectrometer is greatly improve as compared to the conventional triple-state spectrometer which is usually used for Raman spectroscopy.