Developement of thermal neutron beam with high luminocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuyoshi  Faculty of Science Associate Professor, Tohoku University Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70133923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yasuo  Institute for Material Research, Tohoku University Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80005917)
ENDOH Yasuo  Faculty of Science Associate Professor, Tohoku University Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00013483)
TAKEDA Masayasu  Faculty of Science Associate Professor, Tohoku University Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70222099)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsthermal neutron / oriented film / sputtering / neutron scattering / artificial layr / スパッタリング / モノクロメーター
Research Abstract
We installed a squttering instrument to fabricate thin metallic films with highly orientation. This squttering machine has two cathodes, one is for the non-magnetic metallic target and the other one is for ferromagnetic metallic traget.
Due to the trouble in vacuum of cathode we have started the fabrication of films 13 months after the installation of the sputtering machine. The sputtered films of Cu did not show any orientation. However, the Cr films obtained by the installed machine exhibited a high orientation with the angle divergence within 0.2 degrees. The systematic study on the effect of substrate on the orientation of films was performed and will be published. Such a highly oriented films produced by the sputtering machine proved a possibility of new type of neutron monochromater by assembling oriented metalic films.