Construction of an expert system for igneous petrology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takeyoshi  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80004505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASENAKA Toshiaki  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50202429)
ISHIKAWA Ken-ichi  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20158744)
EHIRO Masayuki  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10124554)
KANISAWA Satoshi  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70005784)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsigneous petrology / Discrimination of igneous rocks / Geochemical data / expart system for igneous petrology / image of rock textures / エキスパート・システム / 岩石組織 / 露頭写真 / 化学分析データ / データベース
Research Abstract
An expert system for the igneous petrology was constructed. We can discriminate each rock by this system based on the geochemical data. This system is composed of subprograms as follows ; the integrated part where various files are controlled and are managed, the data base part where the data are maintained and controlled systematically, the graphics part to display graph if necessary and to discriminate the data, the data mapping part where the original data or the secondary data are displayd on map, and, the data processing part where various data processings and the model calculations are done by using these data. Also, the discrimination system for the textures and the structures of the rocks taken by using the camera and the video camera was constructed.
It is necessary to construct the data base of igneous rockes for the discrimination of the belonging group and the origin of the each rock group based on the characteristic of the geochemical data. We made a data base for the analytical data of major and trace elements of igneous rockes which we have analyzed by XRF,photon activation, and ICP-MS.The analyzed samples are various igneous rocks collected from various places such as Neogene volcanic rocks from Northeast Honshu arc, the Quaternary volcanic rocks from Central Honshu, and the Cretaceous volcanic rocks from ther Sorachi group, volcanic rocks of Paleogene Shimanto group, and the Quaternary volcanic rocks from the Mexican volcanic belt. Then, the discrimination works were done by using this system about those various igneous rocks, and a part of the results was published.