DEVELOPMENT OF AN ION MICROPROBE USING HIGH ENERGY ION BEAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
SUENO Shigeho  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF GEOSCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 地球科学系, 教授 (30110513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Sizuo  APCO CO.LTD., DEVELOPMENT SECTION,PRESIDENT, 研究開発担当, 社長
KUROSAWA Masanori  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF GEOSCIENCE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 地球科学系, 助手 (50272141)
SHIMA Kunihiro  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF APPLIED PHYSICS,PROFESSOR, 物理学系, 助教授 (70087964)
FURUNO Kohei  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF PHYSICS,PROFESSOR, 物理学系, 教授 (40015772)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsACCELERATOR, / PROTON BEAM, / PIXE, / MICRO AREA, / QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS, / TRACE ELEMENT, / NON DESTRUCTIVE ANALYSIS / プロントビーム
Research Abstract
We have developed a newly proton microprobe sample chamber designed for analysis of heterogeneous mineral samples. The sample chamber is equipped with a novel beam and sample optics, a computer-driven stage and external microscope and filter exchange system. Under the employed optical geometry, axs of beam and sample optics are collinear and normal to the sample surface, an essential aspect allowing high spatial resolution of analyzes and accurate, micrometer-scale sample and beam positioning. Use of a long working distance in conjunction with integral reflectance mirror are the primary design constraints satisfied for successful development. Based on measurements, the presented proton microprobe is expected to enhance studies requiring effective and easy to perform nondestructive microanalytical analysis of minerals.