Automatic adjusting system of high-intensity focusing mirror optics using for the collection of X-ray diffraction data from protein micro crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Takashi  Graduate School of engineering, Nagoya University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80030055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Tyuji  Mac Science co., ltd.Chief Engineer, 技術開発本部・本部長研究室
SHIRAI Tsuyosi  Graduate School of engineering, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (00262890)
SUZUKI Atsuo  Graduate School of engineering, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40196788)
芦田 玉一  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (10029936)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscrystal analysis / X-ray diffraction / automatic / mirror optics / protein / micro crystal / X線回折 / 蛋白質結晶構造解析 / 微小蛋白質結晶 / ミラーミラー集光 光学系 / 高輝度X線 / 自動調整光学系
Research Abstract
In order to increase the brilliance of incident X-ray, an automatic mirror-mirror focusing optics controlled by a computer was made. The ability of the optics was estimated in the combination of high-speed X-ray diffractometer DIP-100 (Mac science) . On the theoretical calculation, the brilliance of X-ray from the optics is 4 to 5 times higher than that from graphite monochromater, but the measured brilliance was 8 to 10 times higher. Though the manual-adjusted mirror-mirror optics requires much skill and takes long time in the adjustment of two mirrors, the automatic optics using the stepping motors was needed less than half time required for the manual adjustment, and showed high reproducibility.
In general, crystallization of proteins are the neck of X-ray crystal analysis. Relatively easily obtained crystals are very small and have the size of about 0.2x0.2x0.1mm^3. From the crystals of that size, diffraction data are able to be collected only using synchrotron X-ray, but cannot be measured precisely enough for crystal analysis on DIP-100 without mirror-mirror optics. With the automatic mirror-mirror optics, diffraction data can be collected from those crystals on DIP-100 using the rotating anode X-ray source, even though the exposure time is about 20times longer than that required in the measurement using synchrotron X-ray.
The examples of collected data using the mirror-mirror optics are following ; 1) from a crystal of alkaline cellulase with the size of 0.15_x0.10_x0.08nmm^3, diffraction data comparable to those measured with synchrotron X-ray source were collected up to 3.3* resolution , 2) from a crystal (0.9_x0.1mm^3) of module-substituted chimera hemoglobin, data were collected up to 2.5* resolution, 3) from a crystal (0.8_x0.3mm^3) of amidase C_<wlc>, about 31,000 reflections up to 3.5* resolution were measured and were merged to about 11,000 independent reflections with merging R-factor of 0.10.