The construction of a high performance spectroelectrochemical system(application to the analyzes of the electronic states of unstable metal lons in solution)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASHIWABARA Kazuo  NAGOYA UNIV.DEPT.OF CHEM., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60004496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMURA Toshihiko  YUNISOKU CO.LTD.RESEARCH DPT., DEPARTMENT HEAD, 科学機器開発研究所, 主任研究員
TAKAGI Hideo  NAGOYA UNIV.DEPT.CHEM., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70242807)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSPECTROELECTROCHEMISTRY / UNSTABLE OXIDATION STATES / ELECTRONIC STRUCTURES / 不安定電子状態 / 不安定化学種
Research Abstract
A high performance spectroelectrochemical system was designed and made in this project.The equipment was designed for the use at ambient and at elevated pressures. The system is equipped with the MCPD detector as a photo sensor together with an image intensifier which can intensify the observed absorption spectra to approximately 1000times. This equipment enables the measurements of UV-Visible spectra of transition metal complex ions by using a short light path length(less than 1mm). Together with the BAS electrochemical analyzer, the absorption spectra of several metal complexes in unstable oxidation states were analyzed for the purpose of the determination of the electronic states. The high sensitivity of the newly developed equipment en enables us to observe weak light absorption with high accuracy.