レーザーアブレーション機構解明のためのナノ秒形態観察・分光システムと解析法の確立
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUHARA Hiroshi  Osaka University・Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Kouichi  Ootsuka Electronics Co.Ltd., Exective researcher, 研究開発1部, 部長(研究者)
SASAKI Keiji  Hokkaido University・Research Institute of Electronic Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00183822)
FUKUMURA Hiroshi  Osaka University・Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50208980)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLaser Ablation / Time-resolved Interferometic Imaging / Time-resolved Spectroscopy / Condensed Organic Matters / Cyclic Multiphotonic Absorption / Photochemical Ablation / Photothermal Ablation / ナノ秒干渉出像計測 / ナノ秒写真観察 / 高分子フィルム / 高密度励起 / レーザー誘起膨張 / 時間分解マッピング / 時間分解分光法 / レーザー / アブレーション / 吸収スペクトル / 時間分解測定 / 形態観察 / 干渉画像 / 高分子
Research Abstract
Photophysical and photochemical phenomena due to interactions of materials with light have received much attention and the 21st century is considered to be "Century of Light". We have devoted our efforts to the studies on organic materials including films, microcrystalline powders, polymer microspheres, and so on by ultrafast spectroscopy, microspectroscopy, photoreaction, and optical manipulation, during which we found that materials often undergo morphological changes due to high intensity laser excitation. This morphological dynamics is very interesting and important not only from photophysical and photochemical viewpoints but also for elucidating the dynamic aspects of structures and properties of materials.
In the present work, we have developed nanosecond interferometry by combining Michelson interferometry with nanosecond excitation and probe lasers. The spatial and temporal resolutions of our system are 20 nm and 10 ns, respectively. Morphological dynamics revealed by the interferometry is compared with time-resolved absorption and fluorescence spectroscopic data and considered in detail, which is opening a new stage of molecular photoscience.
Development of a new methodology
Establishment of photothermal ablation mechanism by "cyclic multiphotonic absorption"
Establishment of photochemical ablation mechanism
Expansion/contraction dynamics of polymer film
Photodecomposition reaction and etching dynamics of polymers