Reaction control by the accerelation and the decerelation of the intersystem crossing by microwave irradiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AZUMI Tohru  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90013490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Kanae  JEOL Co.Institute of analytical apparatus, the chief of a section., 分析機器技術本部, 課長
MAEDA Kiminori  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Research Assistant., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70229300)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsradical pair / spin pair / microwave / ADMR / RYDMR / SNP / CIDEP / reaction controll / ESR / 磁場効果 / 過渡吸収スペクトル / 過渡吸収検出磁気共鳴法 / マイクロ波効果
Research Abstract
In this project we have tried to clear the effect of the microwave irradiation on the spin correlation of the radical pair (RP), and to control the photochemical reaction by this effect. For these purpose, we performed the investigation on the following subjects. (1) Construction of the new time-resolved RYDMR (Reaction Yield Detected Magnetic Resonance) and SNP (Stimulate Nuclear Polarization) detection system. For the investigation of the spin correlation of the radical pair, we need a method to observe the spin correlation in fast time resolution (-ns). We apply the various techniques (detection of emission, transient absorption, nuclear polarization, and photo-conductivity) for the observation of the microwave effect on the dynamics of the radical pair. (2) Discussion of the time-resolved ADMR spectra observed in the polymethylene-linked xanthone and xanthene. (3) Observation of the effect of the pulsed microwave on the spin dynamics of RP.(4) The spin dynamics of the RP in the micellar supercage studied by the time-resolved ESR and the stimulated nuclear polarization (SNP) spectra.