Development of fluorinated ferroelectric liquid crystals through an enzymatic reaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Toshiyuki  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50193503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Masatoshi  Research Center for Environmental Science, Ltd., Division of Synthetic Organic C, 有機合成部, 主任研究員
HAMADA Hiroki  Okayama Science University, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10164914)
NAKAMURA Kaoru  Kyoto, University, Institute for Chemical Research, Associate professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (10101239)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssynnthesis / optically active / tirfluoromethylcarbinol / ferroelectirc liquid crystal / lipase-catalyzed reaction / resolution of racemic compounds / enantioselective acylation / フッ素官能基 / キラル化合物 / トリフルオロメチルカルビノール / リパーゼ / 不斉アシル化反応
Research Abstract
Ferroelectric liquid crystals (FLC) are known to be important high-speed switching devices, and their response time strongly depends on the magnitude of spontaneous polarization. A recent study revealed that chiral FLC compounds which involve optically active 1,1,1-trifluoro-2-alkanols possess remarkable characteristics of a wide temperature range of Sc^<**> phase, a large spontaneous polarization, and a short responsetime. Becausethe target compounds are FLC compounds, large scale preparation is particularly desired. Candida antarctica-lipase (CAL) -catalyzed esterification in hexane using vinyl acetate as acyl donor was successfully utilized for optical resolution of racemic 1,1,1-trifluoro-2-alkanols to provide corresponding (S) -acetates in an optically pure state. Five types of optically pure alkanols, i.e.1,1,1-trifluoro-2-octanol, 1,1,1-trifluoro-2-nonanol, 1,1,1-trifluoro-2-decanol, 1,1,1-trifluoro-2-undecanol, and 1,1,1-trifluoro-8-benzylo-2-octanol, were thus obtained by the … More CAL-catalyzed acylation.
Antiferroelectric liquid crystal (AFLCs) compounds, which possess a chiral bis (trifluoromethyl) alkanediol moiety, are also known to be important high-speed switching devices. Enantioselective hydrolysis of diacetates of bis (trifluoromethyl) alkanediols has been demonstrated. CAL was chosen from among commercial enzymes as the one most able to enantioselectively hydrolyze the acetyl group of diacetates giving five types of optically pure diols and diacetates. Among compounds obtained by CAL-catalyzed reaction, 1,4-bis (1,1,1-trifluoro-2-dodecanyl) benzene has been successfuly converted to a new AFLCs compound.
The lipase-catalyzed reaction can be used in a large scale preparation, the present method therefore affords a valuable method of preparing optically pure 1,1,1-trifluoro-2-alkanols and bis (trifluoromethyl) alkanediols. Key compounds for making ferroelectric and antiferroelectric liquid crystals were thus developed via an enzymaticreaction as a key reaction. Less