New method of measuring CDNA by PCR and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Takao  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80011659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIN Kyun Park  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (00228694)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsactive substance / prolactin / prolactin receptor / mouse pancreas / RT-PCR / mRNA / cDNA / 競合PCR / 受容体mRNA / 膵臓 / 肝臓 / マウス
Research Abstract
A combination of reverse transcription (RT) followed by the polymerase chain reaction is useful for analyzing low levels of mRNAs, but it sometimes does not yield quantitative information especially when the amount of the target mRNA is very small. Some researchers have described competitive polymerase chain reaction in which DNA fragments containing the same primer template sequences as the target compete for primer binding and amplification. Here, we developed a means of examining the ratio of the short to the long form of mouse prolactin receptor cDNAs, by means of "one-sided competitive polymerase chain reaction" . The procedure consisted of polymerase chain reaction using a primer common to both forms and primers specific to each of them. In addition, a means of measuring the level of cDNA encoding the extracellular domain of prolactin receptor was developed using competitive polymerase chain reaction, to estimate amount of prolactin receptor cDNA in cDNA samples. Now we try to develop a detection method for mRNA on the tissue section.