| Project/Area Number |
07554074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (1997) The University of Tokyo (1995-1996) |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAI Isao High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (80150291)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAYAMA Ichiro Tokyo Univ., Center for Nuclear Physics, 大学院・理学系原子科学研究センター, 教授 (30028237)
NOMURA Toru High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of particle and Nuclear, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (60087393)
KAWAKAMI Hirogane High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of particle and Nuclear, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (50013412)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Pulse Laser / Foils / Carbon Foil / Charge Exchange / Heavy ion / Accelerator / フォイル / ストリッパーフオイル / 炭素フオイル / スパッターリング / クラスター / 炭素薄膜 / 蒸着 / イオンビーム / 化合物薄膜 |
| Research Abstract |
A main purpose of this project has been completed to make the apparatus for the pulsed laser plasma ablation and to measure the lifetime of the thick carbon stripper foils made by using it. We have also measured the evaporation rate and the thickness uniformity, and found the heating method to prevent from curling of foil in peeling off from a substrate. The lifetime measurement of the thick foil with 100-250mug/cm^2 have been carried out by using 3.2MeV,1-3muA,^<20>Ne^+ beam with 3.5mmphi spot from Van dee Graff Accelerator at Tokyo Institute Technology. The lifetime in average were obtained to be 80mC/cm^2 which corresponds to 6 times longer than that of commercially available foil.