R&D OF BRIGHT-AND DARK-FIELD LASER MICROSCOPE TO RECOGNIZE THE CHARGES AND/OR THE ISOTOPES OF CHARGED PARTICLES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Kazuma  FACULTY OF EDUCATION, GIFU UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (60198059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDATE Fumiyosi  CARL ZEISS CO., LTD., DIVISION OF MICROSCOPY,PRODUCT MANAGER, 顕微鏡部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNuclear Emulsion / Recognition of charges and / or isotopes / Confocal laser microscope / Microscope with two light sources / Graphical image analysis / 共焦点レーザー走査顕微鏡
Research Abstract
1. We have tried to optimize the development condition for the actual size(25*25cm^2) of nuclear emulsion plate. An efficient grain density of -25/100mum was obtained. The darkness of plates, however, shall give a damage for image analysis to recognize the charges and isotopes of low-energy nuclear fragments.
2. We found that ready-mede laser Scanning Microscope (LSM) did not give uniform reflected illunination for known (phi0.5mum) crystals in changing the focal plane.
3. We modified an ordinal light microscope. Modified one has two light sources and this means that we can observe emulsion by reflected and penetrated lights at once. Position resolutions become 0.3mum for optical direction and 0.2mum for its vertical direction, respectively. This results shuld be compared with 1mum and 0.3mum or more in each directions of ordinal light microscope.
4. We have analyzed images of ^3He^<2+> and ^3He^<2+>(13.5MeV) tracks in emulsion taken by a modified microscope. The width of a ^3He^<2+> track is 6-7% narrower than that of a ^4He^<2+> track. Since softwares to automatically pick up the focal plane is not fully made, yet, we need much time and con't discuss systemaically, now. However, we have known how we have to do.
5. To recognize the relation between the lost energy and the volume of each tracks. If the grains of each traks reflect the lost energy, linearly, the caliculated volumes by the above width of ^3He^<2+> and ^4He^<2+>(13.5MeV) tracks should be same. The result was that the volume of a short ^4He^<2+> track was -20% smaller than that of a long ^3He^<2+> track. We have understood track volume in emulsion was not on good index to measure lost energy. However, the bigger difference of volumes between a ^3He^<2+> and ^4He^<2+> track would be an good index to recognize the charges and/or isotopes.