Data logging system on Internet for long term and reliable recording of magnetic disturbances in the polar region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kanji  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (60011730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAHARA Masafumi  Rikkyo Univ., Faculty of Science Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (50242102)
YUMOTO Kiyofumi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20125686)
KITA Kazuyuki  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (30221914)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGlobal observation / Data acquisition / magnetometer / Aurora observation / Internet / Canada / Svalbard / Russia / 北欧 / インターネッ / グローバルデータ収録 / グローバル磁場変動 / グローバルオーロラ擾乱
Research Abstract
The objective of this program intends so that acquisition of magnetic field data in the arctic region deployed widely for Canada and in the vicinity which we have operated since early 90's should well be improved for long term and stable prospect. For collecting data in global range, handy use, open access and ease management of them we try to utilize inherent power of Internet which is essentially global, simply operative and highly economic mostly developed by a number of volunteers.
Four models of data handling server which are potentially connective to Internet were planed for typical conditions at key sites ; (1) A model for civilized region, typically near by universities in the south of Canada, where are available good connectivity for Internet and good quality of electric power (117 Volt). At a key site supported by University of Victoria magnetometer data collected from a remote site by telephone line are accessible on Internet. ; (2) A model for collecting data from far remote … More sites in Canada, where are occasionally available telephone line or special communication lines for type 1 key sites and both communication condition and electric power supply are generally unstable. A commercial telephone system using satellites was tested for date transmission and was found still too high in cost and too slow in data rate although communication with multi-orbitlng systems will sure be a most promising break through for data collection from isolated sites in several years or so. ; (3) A model in Svalbard, where is long in network distance from Japan and relatively stable in electricity (240 Volt.). An all-sky TV camera was installed at Longyearbyen and all-sky images are visible on the Internet home page of University Course in Svalbard (UNIS) with refresh rate of 1 minute since November 1996. Transmisson of all-sky images was also tested at NyAlesund, in 100km north of Longyearbyen with script scheduling for ftp instead of a web server probably due to communication firewall. (4) A model on Russian sites, where are generally very remote in Internet connection and which is still in a stage of E-mail Internet. Data packed in MO disks were personally transferred at times of international meeting based on communication of Internet mails. Less