| Project/Area Number |
07554078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKA Yasunobu Solar-Terrestrial Environm, Laboratory, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,Professor, 太陽地球観測研究所, 教授 (20022709)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSADA Kazuo Solar-Terrestrial Environm, Laboratory, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (80252295)
HAYASHI Masahiko Solar-Terrestrial Environm, Laboratory, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (50228590)
MATSUNAGA Katsuji Solar-Terrestrial Environm, Laboratory, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (60022729)
SHIBATA Takashi Solar-Terrestrial Environm, Laboratory, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (70167443)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Laser Particle Counter / Balloon-Borne Particle Counter / Tropospheric and Stratospheric Aerosol / エアロゾルゾンデ / 気球搭載パーテイクルカウンター / 成層圏エアロゾル観測 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project balloon-borne type particle counter was newly developed to make previously used counter more handy. The newly developed particle counter contained solid-state laser and photodiode as light source and detector of scattering light and forward scattering light was monitored to know particle size and number density. The total weight of the counter containing power source was 6 kg or smallwer than it , and it makes us possible to sound this particle counter under the small balloon category of international agreement controlling balloon measurements. The measurements of stratospheric particles, to test the new type counter, was made in Arctic, china, and indonesia and we obtained good results concerning portability of the counter.