A development of photolysis system for NO_2 measurement on board the aircraft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Makoto  Nagoya Univ., Solar-Terr.Env.Lab., Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (00225343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMARU Takashi  Institute of Aircraft Engineering, Head Scientist, 航空技術研究所, 研究室長
MURATA Isao  Tohoku Univ., Dep.of Science, Research Associate, 理学研究科, 助手
NISHINO Masanori  Nagoya Univ., Solar-Terr.Env.Lab., Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 講師 (70023679)
KONDO Yutaka  Nagoya Univ., Solar-Terr.Env.Lab., Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20110752)
NAKAJIMA Hideaki  Nagoya Univ., Solar-Terr.Env.Lab., Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (20217722)
塩川 和夫  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (80226092)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsReactive nitrogen / Nitrogen dioxide / Nitric oxide / Photolysis converter / Aircraft measurement / Tropospheric ozone / 総反応性窒素酸化物
Research Abstract
NO_x (NO+NO_2) plays a critical role on the phtochemical ozone (03) production in the troposhere. In this study, a prototype system for NO_2 detection has been developed for a future application on the aircraft measurement.
The UV Photolysis system to convert NO_2 into NO is the key of the instrument, beause the NO detection system has been already developed. We have used a metal halogen lamp as a light source. We have also used a photolysis cell of which wall was coated with reflective aluminum to increase the photolysis rate in the cell. We have also developed a Teflon valve to control a pressure inside the photolysis cell. As a result, a conversion efficiency of about 50% was obtained with a residence time inside of the cell of 1-2 sec. A conversion efficiency can be higher when pressure inside the cell is kept higher, however other molecules such as N_2O_5 was found to also be photodissociated. In addition, Uv in the wavelength shorter than 320nm should be cut using optical filter to prevent the photodissociation of HNO_3. Based on these results, we plan to develop a NO_2 detection system which can be used on board the aircraft.