Development of parallel ab initio molecular orbital program package
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Kimihiko  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70093169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Haruyuki  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Engineering Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90251363)
OBARA Shigeru  Hokkaido University of Education Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80160935)
YAMASHITA Koichi  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40175659)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsab initio method / molecular orbital method / parallel argorithm / MRMP method / Density Functional Theory / ab initio法 / 分子積分
Research Abstract
In present project, the purpose is the parallelization of the main parts of ab initio molecular orbital codes, and gathering these codes into a parallel ab initio molecular orbital program package. Basically, the program has been coded taking into account the possibility of vectorization of the codes. Several new techniques in computations have been implemented into the program, and in addition, developments of new methods and algorithms have been carried out, as well as the aplication of those methods to chamical problems in initerest. For exapmle, Hirao and Nakano have developed multireference Mphiller-Plesset (MRMP) method which can calculate energy levels of the ground and excited states and potential energy surfaces for chemical reactions quantatively. We have implemented this method into the famous program packages, HONDO and GAMESS,and parallelized the integral trasfomation code in an MRMP routine. We also developed a new type of spin-polarized correlation functional in a formalism of density functional theory, and implemented the program package. The parallelization of this code is now in progress. The Obara's code of molecular integral has also been implemented into GAMESS.