Precise Synthesis of C-Nucleosides and Relation ship between their Structures and Biological Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOYOYAMA Masataka  Faculty of Science, Chiba Uni.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (00009052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Masaaki  Japan Agro Co.Reseacher, 研究員
OKURI Naotake  Japan Analytical Co.Director, 研究所員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsC-Azanucleosides / C-Azadeoxynucleosides / Furanosylribose / Furanosyldeoxyribose / Anti-HIV-I / C-Azalyxonucleosides / 抗エイズ剤 / β-選択的合成 / C-ヌクレオシド / 抗HIV / C-ヘテロ原子-ヌクレオシド / 立体選択的合成 / 生物活性評価 / C-リボヌクレオシド / C-デオキシリボヌクレオシド
Research Abstract
In the viewpoint of biological activity, especially such as antiviral drugs, the C-nucleoside like showdomycin and the azasugar like nojirimycin have been known as naturally occurring and potential compounds. As a part of our program for synthesis and evaluation of a new type of DNA subunits, we intended to synthesize the nucleosides such as C-azanucleosides and C-azadeoxy-nucleosides, which have the structual skeletons similar to two compounds mentioned above : That is, the nucleosides which have a C-C bond between sugar's anomeric position and base moiety, and further, the endocyclic ribosyl or deoxyribosyl ring oxygen is replaced with nitrogen atom. To our best knowledge, the syntheses of three known C-azanucleosides have required unavailable starting materials or contained many difficult synthetic steps. Therefore, we developed a general method for the synthesis of gram quantities of C-azanucleosides, which was C-azalyxonucleosides by X-ray analysis. As the extention of this investigation, we reported the first synthesis of both C-azadeoxylyxonucleosides and C-azalyxonucleosides bearing a natural type of base such as uracil, azapseudouridine and further, their properties and biological activities.