Development of a New Technique of Analyzing the Liquid Crystal Interface Reorientation Dynamics using Reflection FT-IR Time-Resolved Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TORIUMI Hirokazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (70180205)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLiquid Crystals / Surface Orientation / Dynamics / Time-Resolved FT-IR / Spectroellipsometry / Nematic Liquid Crystals / Ferroelectric Smectic Liquid Crystals / 電場応答ダイナミクス / 時間分析FT-IR / アンカリング効果 / 高感度反射法 / デプスプロファイリング / ダイナミクス解析 / 高感度反射測定
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed two new spectroscopic techniques, both with spacial and temporal resolution, in order to analyze the liquid crystal reorientation dynamics at the substrate surfaces.
1.First, in order to analyze the elementary segmental processes of liquid-crystalline molecules during their electric-field induced reorientational transition, we have developed a new step-scan FT-IR time-resolved spectroscopy (FT-IR TRS) with 200ns time-resolution.Applicability of this new techniques has been demonstrated for nematic liquid crystals and for ferrolelectric smectic liquid crystals.
2.To improve the spacial resolution and make it possible to analyze the liquid-crystal's surface reorientation dynamics, we have also developed a new time-resolved, polarization-modulated spectroellipsometry system (PMSE). This system, with 100nm spacial resolution and 20mus time-resolution, has enabled us to quantitatively analyze the surface anchoring effect and the director reorientation dynamics of liquid crystals in the very vicinity of substrate surfaces.
By developing these new spectroscopic techniques, we have been able to open up a new field of dynamic analysis of liquid crystals that can penetrate into the detailed submolecular mechanisms of the field-induced reorientational transition in both nematic and smectic liquid crystals. The results obtained in this study are expected to be able to contribute to the further development of liquid crystal display devices.