Development of Elongation Program for the Theoretical Control of Polymerization Reaction-Catalytic Reaction-Crystal Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Akira  Faculty of Science, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70076991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Yuji  Chugoku Kayaku Co.Researcher, 開発部, 研究員
AOKI Yuriko  Faculty of Science, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10211690)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsElongation Method / Theoretical Synthesis / MOPAC / Energy Gradient Method / Theoretical Control / Molecular Orbital Method / Geometry Optimization / Approximation of Finite AOs / 重合反応 / 触媒反応 / 結晶成長 / 非周期性 / 反応性 / 局所状態密度 / ポリエチレン / ポリアセチレン / ポリグリシン / ソリトン
Research Abstract
Recently, we have develop a novel method, the elongation method, to calculate the electronic structure of aperiodic polymers. In the present research project, we try to combine the elongation method with MOPAC program package. Then the geometry optimization is now possible in the elongation method with much shorter computer time.
In additio to this, we further developed the elongation method to incorporate appropriately contributions from the frozen parts of the localized orbitals, that is, the finite number of atomic orbital basis approximation. Consequently, CPU time was found to be proportional to the length of polymers, and the elongation method has much advantage for the CPU time and the memory size than the conventional method.