IN-SITU MEASUREMENT SYSTEM OF SURFACE MAGNETO-OPTICAL EFFECT FOR HIGH-DENSITY MAGNETO-OPTICAL RECORDING MEDIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATA Satoshi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,DEPT.ELECTRONICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60151742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YU Xiangyou  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,DEPT.ELECTRONICS,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学研究科, 助手 (40262860)
TSUNASHIMA Shigeru  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,DEPT.ELECTRONICS,PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (80023323)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMAGNETO-OPTICAL RECORDING / MAGNETO-OPTICAL EFFECT / SURFACE MAGNETISM / SURFACE MAGNETIC ANISOTROPY / ULTRA-THIN FILM / DIELECTRIC TENSOR / KERR ROTATION / ORDERED ALLOY / 反強磁性結合
Research Abstract
The preparation system of metallic superlattices and in-situ measurement system of surface magneto-optical effects are constructed and the various magneto-optical materials are investigated by using the systems. In this project, we studied following materials ; (1) Au-Co non-equilibrium alloy films, (2) PtCo ordered alloys with CuPt type, (3) noble metal/Co/noble metal sandwiched films, (4) MnPt_3 ordered alloy films, (Mn_<1-X>Fe_X) Pt_3 and (Mn_<1-X>Co_X) Pt_3 ordered alloy films, (5) MnPt_3/Co and MnPt_3/Copt_3 superlattices and (6) rare earth-transition metal amorphous films. Pt_<50>Co_<50> alloy films were grown by MBE method onto heated MgO (100) and (111) substrates. It is found that the film with CuPt type structure is grown onto (111) substrate at a temperature of 300゚C.Whereas, the crystal structure of the films grown onto (111) substrate at 500゚C and onto (100) substrate at 300゚C and 400゚C becomes PtCo ordered phase with AuCu structure. The film of the CuPt type exhibits a very large perpendicular magnetic anisotropy of 1.0*10^6J/m^3, due to the layred structure along the film normal direction. The spectra of Kerr rotation rheta_k of the film with CuPt structure is considerably different from that of AuCu structure, which does not exhibit a maximum around 4.0eV but takes a peak at 1.4eV.