Project/Area Number |
07555008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
表面界面物性
Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Nobuo Nagoya Univ., Dep.Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (40126876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKA Takashi Daido Special Steel Co., Senior Researcher, 新素材研究所, 主任研究員
KIZUKA Tokushi Nagoya Univ., Res.Cent.Waste.Emission and Management, Lecturer, 難処理人工物研究センター, 講師 (10234303)
NAKANISHI Tutomu Nagoya Univ., Dep.Sci., Prof., 理学研究科, 教授 (40022735)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Spin-polarization / GaAs electron source / Surface, Interface / Magnetism / RHEED / スピン偏極電子源 / 磁性体 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we investigated new type of Reflection high-energy electron diffraction apparatus using spin-polarized electron source to study the interfacial structures of non-magnetic metal magnetic metal superlattices. The spin-polarized electron source is used of electrons emitted from GaAs surfaces based on the new principle such as the negative electron affinity activation (NET). Main achievements are as followS : (1) We made a spin-polarized electron source by ourselves using the workshop of the Department of Applied Physics of Nagoya University. (2) The electron source (electron gun) is working at an UHV condition of 10^<-11> Torr. The strained GaAs crystals were supplied from the Daido Special Steel Co.as the collaboration work. The GaAs crystal was fixed at the ordinary position of electron filament and the surfaces was cleaned by heating by the direct current feed. The emission of polarized electrons needs the GaAs surface adsorbed with Cs atoms, and so the evaporation source of Cs is located near the GaAs crystals. Laser-light for activation NET effect on GaAs Surfaces was introduced from a small hole at the center of fluorescent screen.