Time Resolved Electron Energy Loss Spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Mitsuaki  Kyoto University, Dept.of Chemistry, Graduate School of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90108978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Noriaki  Kyoto University, Dept.of Chemistry, Graduate School of Science, Research Associ, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50252416)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEELS / Surfece / time-resolved / electron spectroscopy / vacuum / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / 分散補償の原理
Research Abstract
An EELS spectrometer was designed by reffering to the dispersion compensation principle used by Siegbahn for X ray photoelectron spectroscopy. In this case, (1) in principle, all currents which enter the monochromater can be used for EELS measurements, and (2) pass energy is high, and thus, the sample current is high. Troubles are aberration and space charges. In the case of 180゚ semispherical spectrometer, the focus is at the egde of the 180゚ sphere and for the sample to be positioned, lenses which do not lose information on positions are needed between the output of the monochrometer and the sample and between the sample and the input of the analyzer. In this study, the 90゚ sector was used for the spectrometer. The optimization of the energy resolution and transmission was performed by the design of several electron guns. The obtained energy resolution was 20 meV,and the corresponding detector current was 200pA.These results are expected to give important informations on the future design of a time-resolved spectrometer by the use of 180゚ sphere.