Study on ultra-fast nonlinear optical functional devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Hitoshi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40211180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Haruo  Anritsu Co., Resarch Institute, Head, 研究所, 所長
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00260456)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSemiconductor laser / Semiconductor optical amplifier / Four-wave mixing / Mode-locking / Generation of ultrashort optical pulse / Wavelength conversion / Optical sampling / Compression of optical pulse / 偏波面自己変調
Research Abstract
We have investigated mainly the following four topics to create new nonlinear optical functional devices.
(1) Highly nondegenerate four-wave mixing in a semiconductor optical amplidier
We have demonstrated the highly nonfegenerate four-wave mixing (FWM) among subpicosecond optical pulses in a 1.3-mum multiple-quantum-well (MQW) semiconductor optical amplifier (SOA). We could directly measure the FWM signal in the output spectrum by current pulse pumping of the device. We achieved a high conversion efficiency of over 10% at a frequency conversion range of less than 1 TH_z.
(2) Optical sampling using FWM in a SOA
We have demonstrated ultra-fast optical sampling using the FWM process in an SOA.A signal light and a sampling light are injected into an SOA as a probe light and a pump light, respectively. We can measure the sampling waveform as the envelope of the FWM signal. The result shows good linear relation between the FWM intensity and input probe energy for an input energy of 1 fJ to 0.1 pJ.
(3) Suppression of multiple pulse formation in mode-locked laser diodes
We have proposed a new method for obtaining short optical pulses without trailing pulses from an actively mode-locked laser diode. A part of the output is reflected back into the laser diode with an orthogonal polarization. The trailing pulses caused both by the excess gain and the residual reflection at the laser diode facet are drastically suppressed. We experimentally demonstrated the reduction of the trailing pulses caused by the excess gain using 1.55mum In G_aA_sP laser diodes.
(4) Sub-picosecond optical pulse generation from a mode-locked laser diode
We have generated short optical pulses (1-2ps) by hibrid mode-locking of a laser diode with a fast saturable absorber. The wavelength could be changed in the range between 1.49mum and 1.54mum. The pulse width was shortened to 800fs using the fiber compression.