Tunable Semiconductor Ultrashort Optic al Puse Generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Takeshi  The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Electronic Engg.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究所, 教授 (70010791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOMATSU Haruo  TERATEC Co.Ltd., Dirctor, 研究第1部, 部長
TSUCHIYA Masahiro  The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Electronic Engg.Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究所, 助教授 (50183869)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssemicondutor laser / mode-locked laser / femto second / optical pulse / optical communication / wavelength tuning / optical thin film / anti-reflection coating / 光学薄膜 / レーザ / モードロッキング / 波長可変レーザ / 超高速光エレクトロニクス / パルスレーザ / 波長制御 / ハイブリッドモードロック / 同期 / チャープ
Research Abstract
The most advanced technology of very large capacity optical communication is the combination of TDM (Time Division Multiplexing) and WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing). To test the equipment and components, it is required to develop a high performance optical pulse generator, satiffying conditions (I) pulse width around 1ps, (ii) tuning range 30-100nm. To realize high performance pulse generator, we have investigated three most important issues : (1) stability and chirp charactersitics of external cavity mode-locked semiconductor lasers ; (2) high quality, broad band antireflection coaitn design and fabrication ; (3) realization of tunable mode-locked semiconductor lasers operating at 1.3 and 1.5 um. As for the theory, it was succesfully explained that actively vs. passively mode-locked lasers have red-vs. blue-shift chirp characteristics due to the change of alpha parameters dominated by gain-vs. absorber-region. In addition the tendency of increased chirp due to carrier heating process was predicted. Secondly as for anti-reflection coating, a new design algorithm was proposed : in contrast to the conventional procedure starting with the optical admittance matching condition, the value function of wavelength bandwidth was introduced, and search for the maximum value function in design parmeter space was developed. Experimental trial achieved the band width of 30nm for reflectance less than 10^<-4>. Finally anti-reflection coating was formed for laser chips.
Tunability ranging from 1322nm and 1352nm (30nm range) was achieved keeping the pulse width less than 20ps. It is a straightford procedure to compress it to 1 ps using fiber-optic compresser as the present authors have recently demonstrated.