Massively Parallel Optical Interconnection for Realization of Three-Dimensional Integrated Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YONEZU Hiroo  Schoolt of Engineering, TOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90191668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJI Toshio  NEC Corporation, Research Manager, 関西エレクトロニクス研究所, 担当部長
OHSHIMA Naoki  School of Engineering, TOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70252319)
宇治 俊男  日本電気(株), 関西エレクトロニクス研究所, 担当部長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmassively parallel optical connection / three-dimensional integrated circuit / strained short-period superlattice / dislocation density / GaAs selective growth on Si / GaP selective growth / atomic hydrogen irradiation / small optical devices / GaAs-on-Si / InP-on-Si / 選択成長 / 貫通転位 / ミスフィット転位 / 原子状水素 / 光接続
Research Abstract
It is essential to fabricate small optical device on Si integrated circuits, which operate under small current, for realization of three-dimensional integrated circuits. Firstly, we attempted to grow a high quality Gap layr as the initial layr on Si substrates. The generation of stacking faults was suppressed at the initial growth stage using the migration-enhanced epitaxy (MEE).
The normal spontaneous emission was obtained from a InGaP/GaAs double-hetero structure light emitting diode grown on the GaP layr on Si substrate.
Then, we performed the selective growth of GaAs on Si substrate covered with a high quality dry-SiO_2 mask under atomic hydrogen (H) irradiation. The propagation of anti-phase domains to the surface was prevented by forming a P-prelayr at low temperature on the surface of Si substrate when the initial GaP layr was selectively grown. It was also found that the density of threading dislocations was reduced in a GaAs selective epitaxial layr by inserting strained short-period superlattices (SSPSs) grown by MEE.Moreover, it appeared that misfit dislocations introduced at the heterointerface with lattice relaxation were electrically passivated by atomic H irradiation.
These results can be applied to the fabrication of small optical devices with high quality and reliability for massively parallel optical interconnection among stacked Si integrated circuits.