Development of tunable all solod-state UV laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takatomo  Osaka Univ., Electrical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yoshiaki  Okamoto Kogaku-kakosyo, Manager, 専務取締役研究者
MORI Yusuke  Osaka Univ., Electrical Eng., Res.Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90252618)
YOSHIDA Kunio  Osaka Institute of Tech., Electrical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029338)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTunable / UV laser / All solid-state / LBO / Intracavity / Frequency conversion / 波長変換 / 紫外レーザー光 / 全固体化 / CsLiB_6O_<10> / LiB_3O_5 / 第二高調波発生 / チタンサファイアレーザー
Research Abstract
・Simple and high-efficiency cw Ti : sapphire LBO-intracavity SHG cavity was successfully developed.
・Infrared-to-UV conversion efficiency over 70% was realized. To the best of our knowledge, this is the highest SHG efficiency with cw Ti : sapphire laser ever reported.
・Stable and wavelength-tunable UV radiation was obtained with the maximum power of 740 mW.Wavelength-tuning range was from 400 nm to 395 nm and is possibly extended by using different cut LBO crystals. The UV output pattern was close to circular and spatial-intensity distribution was smooth, and therefore suited for application. The issue of intracavity-SHG instability was overcome by large mode number pumping laser.
・Enhancement factors of conversion efficiency were theoretically analyzed. Calculated UV powers were in good agreement with the measured ones.
・In addition to LBO,BBO and CLBO crystals were utilized and compared. From the view points of conversion efficiency, output pattern and tuning characteristic, LBO crystal is realized to be most favorable for this application. However,
・Laser-induced damages on LBO AR-coatings were observed as the laser operated at higher power level.