Project/Area Number |
07555016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Yoshiaki Institute of Laser Engineering, Prof., レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (30093397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUMURA Keiu Nalux Inc., Researcher, 開発部, 主任研究員
JITSUNO Takahisa Institute of Laser Engineering, Assoc.Prof., レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (30162811)
NAKATSUKA Masahiro Institute of Laser Engineering, Prof., レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (20088462)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | laser / optics / deformable mirror / adaptive optics / X-ray laser / Shack-Hartmann method / 波面制御 / 可変形ミラー / 集光 / 位相回復 / レーザー集光 / キノフォルム / シャック・ハルトマン法 |
Research Abstract |
Deformable mirrors were developed in order to control the wavefront of the laser beams and to control the laser beam patterns at the focus. Major results obtained in this research are written below. 1) With the two dimensional Shack-Hartmann method, which has been developed, in this research the wavefront of the laser beam was measured with an accuracy of lambda/20. 2) An actively controlled deformable mirror has been developed and optimum conditions for the substrate and the piezo-driver have been determined. 3) A new line-focusing optics using a deformable mirror for x-ray laser experiment has been proposed and experimentally demonstrated. 4) The far-field pattern of the laser beam has been controlled to arbitary shape. 5) A new algorithm for controlling the far-field pattern has been developed.