Development of specular-reflecting wall by super-flattening process and its appliation to vacuum technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKANO Tatsuo  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60011219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Hiroyuki  ULVAC Co., Institute of Spuer Material, General Director, 筑波超材料研究所, 所長
MURAKAMI Yoshio  ULVAC Co., Institute of Super Material, Director, 筑波超材料研究所, 理事
YAMAMOTO Shigehiko  Tsukuba University, Institute of Applied Physics, Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (60251039)
KOBAYASHI Masanori  KEK,Institute of Material structure, Professor, 高エネルギー加速器研究機構・物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80011112)
FUKUTANI Katsuyuki  The University of Tokyo, IIS,Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10228900)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsvacuum technolgoy / molecular scattering / diffuse scattering / specular reflection / REMPI / hydrogen / molecular beam / molecular-flow conductance / 真空 / コンダクタンス / 表面 / 平坦化 / 清浄化 / 回転分光 / 共鳴イオン化 / 鏡面分子反射 / 超平坦化 / 分子線散乱 / 分子流コンダクタンス測定 / レーザー共鳴イオン化法 / 水素分子 / 超高真空走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 高感度指向性真空計
Research Abstract
The primaryaim of this project is to realize a specular reflecting wall for thermal energy gasmolecules The key technology to the processing of the specular reflecting wall is thought to be super-flattening of practical wall materials and adsorbate-free surface cleaning in ultrahigh vacuum condition.
In the proiect, we divided our activity into three sub-themes
(1) Development of flat surfaces in atomic scale
(2) Measurement of deviations from diffuse scattering by using resonant enhanced multi-photon ionization technique (REMPI)
(3) Direct measurement of angular distribution of scattered molecules by molecular beam technique.
(1)Development of flat surfaces in atomic scale
We mainly studied the flattening process of polished Pt surfaces. The flattening of rough surfaces after ion bombardment for the cleaing was studied by scanning tunneling microscope. The condition for the formation of monatomic-height terrace was determined.
(2) Measurement of deviations from diffuse scattering by using re … More sonant multi-photon ionization technique
We applied resonant multiphoton ionization technique to the detection of hydrogen molecules which are the major constituent in ultrahigh vacuum environment. The ultraviolet light was generated by frequency doubling of Nd-YAG laser followed by sum-frequency generation in BBO crystal. The minimum detection limit was less than 1*10^<-6> Pa. As a proof for the specular reflection, we tried to measure angular distributions of hydrogen molecules through a Pt capillary. At present, the measurement was unsuccessful mainly due to the lack of sufficient pumping speeds in the vacuum system. The refinement of the vacuum pumps are going to be made.
(3) Direct measurement of angular distribution of scattered molecules by molecular beam technique
A molecular beam apparatus was developed in Tsukuba University and applied to the angular distribution measurement of modified metal surfaces. The specular reflection of Helium and Argon was demonstrated with very small diffuse scattering component. The combination of REMPI and molecular beam scattering apparatus is being developed. Less