Superheterodyne Brillouin spectroscopy using frequency-tunable lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokvo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hajime  University of Tokyo, Institute of lndustrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (60159019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKUBO Yusei  Japan spectroscopy, Chief Raman Scattering, 応用技術課・研究担当, 研究職
YAMAMOTO Jun  University of Tokyo, Institute of lndustrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10200809)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBrillouin / Superheterodyne / tunable laser / Spectroscopy / Phonon / Optical beat / Light scattering / Hydrodynamics / 光混合法 / 動的光散乱 / フォノンスペクトロスコピー / 力学緩和 / 非接触 / 光ビ-ト分光 / スーパーヘテロダイン分光 / 音速
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in measuring dynamic light scattering spectra, so-called Rayleigh Brillouin Tripplet of simple liquid in an ultrawide frequency from 0 to 3GHz by applying a new optical superheterodyne method using frequency tunable lasers. Its frequency resolution (-300kHz) is determined by the short-time coherency between the two lasers. It is a great advantage of our method over the conventional optical beating methods that the speed of the photodetector never limits the upper frequency bound. This is realized by the continuous tunability of the laser frequency. The method has a high potential for studying the dynamics in a wide class of condensed matter.
Optical heterodyne method generally has a much higher frequency resolution than the optical filter method. This is primarily because in the optical mixing the beating signal has a carrier frequency of the difference between the excitation and local lights. Thus a much less relative accuracy is required for the optical beating technique to obtain a certain frequency resolution than for the opitical filter method.