Project/Area Number |
07555029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Juhachi Kanazawa University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30019749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKA Mitsuhiko Industrial Research Institute of Ishikawa Engineer, 機械電子部, 研究員
MONZEN Ryouichi Kanazawa University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20166466)
KITAGAWA Kazuo Kanazawa University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30019757)
SAKAMOTO Jiro Kanazawa University Faculty of Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20205769)
YAMAZAKI Koetsu Kanazawa University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70110608)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Micro-material / Micro-testing / Micro-machine / Thin film / Tensile test / Shearing strength / Inverse analysis / Bi-axial tensile strength / 電子デバイス / 多層構造 / 材料特性 / 有限要素法 / 多層構造体 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, theoretical techniques to analyze dynamically the micro-elements and new micro-testing methods evaluating the mechanical properties are proposed. These studies are as follows ; 1. Studies of theoretical techniques to analyze dynamically micro-elements A special finite element method and a special beam theory for multiple laminated structures are proposed. These methods are used for the stress anlyses of multiple laminated structures composed of thin films and plates. 2. Studies of new tensile test method for thin films A tensile test specimen composed of thin film with parallel part and matrix plate is proposed. By measuring the displacement at the parallel part of film and the total tensile force of specimen, the stress-strain relation of film is obtained inverse-analytically. 3. Studies of new shearing and bi-axial tensile test methods for thin films In spite of an uni-axial tensile test, the stress condition in the object part of specimen is pure shear of bi-axial tensile stress. Such an unique specimen can be determined by using topological potimization techniques. On the new shearing test specimen, the validity is examined by using AI plate.