Proposal of Numerical Experiment for Discrete Fracture of Fiber Reinforced Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Ryuichi  Kyoto Univ., Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50025946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Naoya  Kyoto Univ., Eng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (70243053)
KITAMURA Takayuki  Kyoto Univ., Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20169882)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsComposite materials / Microcracking / Numerical simulation / Interface / Fiber / Matrix / 界面破壊 / 確率モデル / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the strength and toughness of composite materials, the following studies were carried out.
1.Tensile tests of unidirectionally-carbon-fiber-reinforced plastic using smooth specimens, and the observation of fracture process.
2.Stress analysis at the crack tip of Double Cantilever Beam specimen by means of Finite Element Method.
3.Atomic and probabilistic analyzes on microcroaking.
4.Numerical simulation of discrete fracture due to multiple microcracks.
In the first study, transverse tensile tests of unidirectionally-carbon-fiber-reinforced plastic were carried out using smooth specimens, and the multiple small cracks initiated at the interface of carbon fiber and matrix were observed by means of microscope. The fracture process was discussed based on the observation results.
In the second study, finite element analysis of the stress at the crack tip of Double Cantilever Beam specimen of unidirectionally-carbon-fiber-reinforced plastic was carried out. The effect of fibers on the stress distribution was examined and the applicability of conventional fracture mechanics to the composite material was discussed.
In the third study, atomic and probabilistic analyzes on the microcrack were carrid out. The definition of microcrack was clarified and a method for determination of the distribution of internal microcracks from their cross-sectional distribution was proposed.
In the last study, numerical simulation of the initiation and propagation of microcracks was carried out. The discrete fracture by microcracking was successfully simulated.