Project/Area Number |
07555031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Hiroshi Osaka University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Shigenobu Osaka University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20273584)
NAKATANI Akihiro Osaka University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50252606)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | First Principle Calculation / Interatomic Potential / Pseudo-potential / Soft Potential / Ultra-soft Potential / EAM / MEAM / EMT / 修正埋め込み源法 / 平均媒質理論 / 第一原理分子動力学計算 / 擬ポテンシャル法 / 分子軌道計算 / 有効媒質理論 / 埋込み原子理論 / AlN |
Research Abstract |
(A) 1) Computer programs to evaluate soft and ultra soft pseudo-potentials, proposed by Troullier-Martins and Vanderbilt, respectively, have been developed so as to diminish the number of plane waves. A data base of the potentials from H to Rn has been completed. 2) A procedure to perform the first principle molecular dynamics analysis and computer program have been established. To improve efficiencies of calculation and memory use require for estimation of atomic force estimation, atomic stress and energy, a separation form proposed by Kleinman-Bylander for TM pseudo-potential is adopted. 3) Structure and strength of a boundary between AlN and Al have been analyzed by the developed program and data base so as to confirm the validity of them. (B) Reliability of the data base for MEAN presented by Baskes has been studied by the established first principle procedure. And a computer program for molecular dynamics analysis based on MEAM to be able to treat a system including a variety of atoms. (C) Reliability of the equivalent medium theory has been studied by the established first principle procedure from the results of molecular dynamics analyzes concerning structure, excess energy, diffusion properties and strength of Al-grain boundary.