Modelling of Deformation Behavior of Micro-Mezo-Macroscopic Scale of Glassy Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yoshihiro  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10031147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Taiji  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40243323)
SHIBUTANI Youji  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70206150)
NAKAI Yoshikazu  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90155656)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGlassy Polymer / Constitutive Equation / Hierarchical Model / Neck Propagation / AFM Observation / Computational Simulation / Non-Affine Model / Molecular Chain Network Theory / 分子鎖網目モデル / 高分子材料 / メゾ・メカニカルモデル / 分子鎖網目理論 / 電子顕微鏡観察 / 変形挙動シミュレーション / 非晶性高分子 / モノマー / 分子動力学
Research Abstract
In the development of a constitutive model of deformation behavior for a glassy polymer, molecular chain network theories have been developed to take account of the strain-induced anisotropy due to the alignment of the molecular chains and the changes in the number of entangled points. However, the suitable constitutive equation which can duplicate the general deformation behavior of polymeric materials and relationship betweenn the micro-and macroscopic behaviors of polymeric materials, that have hierarchical structures at successive molecular to macrolevels, have not been clarified vet.
In this work, a new molecular chain network model, nonaffine model, which allows the change in the number of entangled points due to the thermal activation caused by the temperature change and the pullout of the molecular chain from the entangled points by local deformation. An identification method employing both experiments and computational simulation has been developed and thus established constitu … More tive equation has been approved through the computational prediction of experimental results. Furthermore, the peculiar instability propagation behavior observed in the tensile deformation as well as in the shear deformation under different deformation conditions.
Next, in order to estabish the hierarchical constitutive model covering the response of molecular structure of mononer leading to deformation on a mezzo-and macroscopic deformation behavior, we applied AFM and clarified the relationship between the micro-and macroscopic behaviors. For highly oriented ultrahigh molecular weight polyethylene, (UHMW-PE), hierarchical structures with scales from microns to angstroms were observed such as microfibril structure aligned along the drawing direction, and nanofibril structure with dozens of nanometers. On the molecular level, regular chain pattern is formed on the surface of the nanofibril structure. The observation of microscopic surface profiles of PC,a glassy polymer, under uniaxial tension with neck propagation has clarified that the formation of microfibril structures aligned along the tensile direction on the surface and the clear delay in the rotation of aligned microfibril structures with rsepect to that of principal direction of plastic stretch due to shear strain, which suggests the necessity of the establishment of the nonassociative frame work for the constitutive equation. Less