Development of the joint structure analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Toshiro  Tokai Univ., Dept.of Aeronautics & Astronautics, Prof., 工学部・航空宇宙学科, 教授 (70011195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRATORI Masaki  Yokohama National Univ., Dept.of Production Engineering, Pro, 工学部・生産工学科, 教授 (60017986)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsJoining / bonding / solder / welding / FEM / 応力特異性 / FEM / 複合材料 / はんだ接合
Research Abstract
It developed the software which evaluates the stress singularity and the joining structure strength of this different kind material binder of the different kind material binder metal of, the resin, each other the ceramics and so on of which joined is widely used for mechanical part, electronic part and engine auch as.
The software is 2 phases. At the 1st phase by the finite element method, it does a stress analysis and a heat conduction analysis. The finite element method used a general displacement method and supposed only that it 2 dimensions analyzes. At the 2nd phase it uses the result of the 1st phase and it evaluates the stress singularity the joining structure strength. It used the answer of Bogy for the characteristic equation of the stress singularity. When comparing with a various experiment with the computation result of this software. it confirmed that it got a good result.
Moreover, it made this software complete increasing the joining analysis system in the following improvement. (1) It improved to integrate the 1st phase and the 2nd phase and for the seamless to be able to handle. (2) It improved to use graphical user interface (GUI) that it is possible to evaluate strength concisely and for the degree and the stress expansion coefficient of the stress singularity and so on to be able to be found in the interactive mode. (3) The development is UNIX It went in the machine but the interactive ability to process is higher OS Being Windows which is To work in Windows 95/NT (the Microsoft company), it transplanted and it improved.