Development of System Machine with Multiple-Layred Spindle System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshimi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Takao  Toshiba Machine Co., LTD., Central Laboratory, General Manager, 中央研究所, 所長(研究職)
HASHIZUME Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Research A, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (50218400)
INABA Chikao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10223231)
WARISAWA Shinichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Research A, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (20262321)
SHINNO Hidenori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (40196639)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMultiple-Layred Spindle / System Machine / Production System / flexible Manufacturing Cell / Cooling Effects of Air Flow / Thermal Deformation / Machine Tools / Spindle System Supported by Rolling Bearings without Inner Ring / FMS / 複合加工
Research Abstract
It is basiccally important to realize advanced system machine (machine tool compatible with manufacturing system) with higher accuracy, wider range of speed, integrated multiple-function and so on., with advent of the new manufacturing requirement. The development of main spindle structure suitable for the system machine has recently become necessary and indispensable. It can be pointed out that one of such novel spindle structures is of multiple-layred and independent driving type.
In this research project, therefore, a two-layred spindle system, which is basic configuration of multiple-layred type, has been proposed. The thermal behavior in the main spindle structure has been investigated to a various extent using the headstock model with a two-layred spindle supported by rolling bearings, finally aiming at the proposal of the due design methodology. The basic thermal behavior has been clarified, and also the mutural effects between inner and outer spindle units has been pointed out. It is considered to be mainly influenced by the balance between heat sources within them.
The cooling effects of air flow in the spindle unit, especially the enclosed space has been ascertained using the proposed cooling system. The remedy of thermal deformation is basically possible using such a cooling system in the control of the heat transfer between the inner and outer spindle units.
The thermal behavior of multiple-layred spindle system is furthermore represented with the lumped-heat-capacity method and this representation is proven as be effective when investigating the qualitative evaluation of the mutual effects in the system.
The spindle system supported by rolling bearings without inner ring has been proposed aiming at the simplification of multiple-layred structure. From the experimental results for investigating static and dynamic behavior of the spindle structure as a whole, it has satisfactory performances and is applicable to the multiple-layred spindle system.