Development of Micromachines by Use of Ultraprecision Milling Machine
Project/Area Number |
07555038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Yoshimi Uni.of Electro-Comm., Dept.of mech.& Cont.Eng., Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (50107546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Kiyoshi FANUC Co., Basic Research Lab., Senior Engineer, 基礎技術研究所, 室長
ASAKAWA Naomi Uni.of Electro-Comm., Dept.of mech.& Cont.Eng., Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (50231874)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Ultrapreision / Micromachining / Micromachine / Milling / Brittle material / Pseudo ball end mill / 超精密加工機 / フライス加工 |
Research Abstract |
With the rapid Progress of electronic and optical devices, ultraprecision machining and micromanufacturing technologies are increasingly required. Micromanufacturing technology, called micromachining in recent years, plays an important role in the field of LSI manufacture on the basis of etching and lithography technologies. However, etching and lithography technologies have limitation of kinds of material and complicated 3-dimensional shape creation. On the other hand, the machining technology has advantages of high machining efficiency, wide spectrum of material selection, good surface roughness and so on. The requirement of producing metallic microparts for micromachine and/or micromechanism is increasining rapidly. Thus, the study deals at first with manufacturing of tiny parts in mm-size, using a micromachining technology by an ultraprecision milling machine, which consists of z-motion table, positionable spindle on it as c-rotational axis and x-motion table. The spindle with a pseudo ball end mill composed of a single crystal diamond is mounted on the x-table. A new manufacturing procedure is devised to create a propeller of 3 mm in diameter as an example of microparts, based on CAD data of the propeller. As a result, it is found that the machined propeller with the surface roughness of 0.1 mum can be mounted to the micromotor shaft of 0.7 mm in diameter and works well. In terms of the necessity of processing brittle materials, the study secondly deals with ultraprecision 3D micromachining of glass in the ductile mode, using the lathe-type ultraprecision milling machine and improved pseudo ball end mills. The condition of ductile mode cutting is experimentally derived, and it is found that the roughly cut surface with cracks can be changed to the mirror surface by the ductile mode cutting. As a result, it becomes possible to obtain a glass mask of 1 mm in diamter and 30 mm in height with the surface roughness of 50 nm (Rmax).