| Project/Area Number |
07555040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Kazuto Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10174575)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO Yasuhisa Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Asst., 工学部, 助手 (40252598)
YAMAMURA Kazuya Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Asst., 工学部, 助手 (60240074)
MORI Yuzo Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00029125)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Ion gun / Surface modification / Silicon / Thin film / Low temperature deposition / 液体金属イオン源 / 太陽電池 / TFT / 表面改質 / シリコンイオン |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims at improving surface physical properties by ion beam irradiation for controlling the film growth processes. The following are the results. 1) The apparatus for substrate surface modification with ion gun was constructed, combining the ion gun with the high vacuum chamber. And mass separation system located between the ion gun and high vacuum chamber was found to have enough resolutions. 2) To realize low temperature deposition of a polycrystalline silicon thin film on amorphous substrate, improving surface physical properties by silicon ion beam irradiation was adapted to the glass surface. Then, crystallized nuclees was found to be created on the glass surface at room temperature. 3) On the glass surface covered with crystallized nuclees after the above process, polycrystalline silicon thin film was obtained at below 260゚C by E.B.vacuum evaporation of silicon. In this way, low temperature (below 260゚C) deposition of polycrystalline silicon thin film on amorphous substrate was realized with improving surface physical properties by ion beam irradiation.